Report this Article

Our Firm’s Goal In Immigration Law Service – Helping Clients Throughout The Whole Process


  • Comments 0
  • Views 0

The intention of the class of immigration referred to as the “Family Class” is to help make sure that families are together. Our firm’s Immigration Law practitioners will assist you in reuniting your family. We help with the submission and completion of forms and documents to the Immigration authorities. Our goal is to assist you through the entire immigration process.

Under the Family Class are the following family members: conjugal partner, common-law partner, spouse, adopted child, dependent child, grandparent, parent, or an orphaned relative under 18 years of age who is the sponsor’s brother or sister, niece, nephew, adopted child or grandchild. Within this particular country, in order to bring a family together a sponsor is considered necessary. The sponsor needs to be at least 18 years of age and a citizen of this country or a permanent resident living here. The sponsor has to file a sponsorship application to Citizenship and Immigration. Depending on the kind of relationship between the sponsor and the family member, a different set of supporting documents, forms and requirements are required.

A sponsorship application is normally processed within eight weeks from the date it is submitted to Citizenship and Immigration authorities, assuming all the needed forms are properly accomplished, and all information and supporting documents are included.

A spouse must be officially married to the sponsor by the civil authorities of a nation, and has to be at least sixteen years old. If a marriage is legal in the nation where it happened, it is considered to be legal in Canada. A marriage certificate, provided by the civil authorities of the nation where the marriage took place, is required to prove that the spouse and sponsor are officially married. A divorce certificate given by a Court must be given in conditions where one of the parties was formerly married.

For a specified period of time, common-law partners should have lived with the sponsor in a conjugal relationship. This type of relationship starts on the specific day a couple opts to physically cohabit a house. Within a common-law relationship, there is no record to prove that a couple is residing together. Nonetheless, there are documents which can help to prove the existence of a common-law relationship, like joint credit cards and bank accounts, property or lease agreements in both names, documents showing the same address, and insurance policies.

A dependent child under the Family Class, is a dependent child is either a biological child or adopted child under the age of twenty two. This particular child should not have ever been married or in a common-law relationship and was financially supported by the parent. The daughter or son may be over 22 years of age if he or she is unable, due to a physical or mental condition, in order to support him or herself.

The relationship between the sponsor and the sponsored person who is a parent, grandparent, or an orphaned relative under eighteen years of age who is the sponsor’s brother or sister, niece, nephew, adopted child or grandchild, must be proven through documents issued by civil authorities.

With a history of employment ranging across several fields, Sam Shingal has the training to write quality articles on various appealing topics. The legal industry is one of the more tricky industries to grasp. Some more great information can be found at Caledon Lawyers.

Share

Post Comment